DOCKET NO. A-4644-12T2
[…] N.J.S.A. 40A:65-3.
[N. J.S.A. 40A:65-4(a).]
The Legislature intended the grant of power under the Act to be "as broad as is consistent with general law." N.J.S.A. 40A:65-13. Moreover, the act creates a rebuttable presumption that shared services agreements are "in furtherance of the public good and presumed valid[.]" N.J.S.A. 40A:65-34(a).
N.J.S.A. 18A:40-3.3, which became effective on July 1, 1999, provides:
A school district shall only utilize or employ for the provision of nursing services in the public schools of the district persons holding an educational services certificate with an endorsement as a school nurse issued by the State Board of Examiners, except for those non-nursing
personnel who are otherwise authorized by statute or regulation to perform specific health related services. . . . No person shall be issued such certificate unless the person is licensed as a registered nurse . . . and meets all of the requirements prescribed by the board for a nursing endorsement. A school district may supplement the services provided by the certified school nurse with non-certified nurses, provided that the non-certified nurse is assigned to the same school building or school complex as the certified school nurse.
In Ramsey Teachers Ass'n, supra, 382 N.J. Super. at 245, we addressed whether N.J.S.A. 18A:40-3.3 requires the physical presence in the school building or complex of a certified school nurse at all times when a non-certified nurse is scheduled to perform duties.