No. 03. Civ. 2544 (CBM)
[…] Heilweil v. Mount Sinai Hosp., 32 F.3d 718, 722 (2d Cir. 1994). § 504 imposes obligations equivalent to those under the ADA. Borkowski v. Valley Cent. Sch. Dist., 63 F.3d 131, 136 (2d Cir. 1995). A plaintiff may recover money damages under § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act upon a showing of a statutory violation resulting from "deliberate indifference" to the rights secured the disabled by the Act. Garcia v. S.U.N.Y. Health Scis Ctr of Brooklyn, 280 F.3d 98, 115 (2d Cir. 2001). 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) provides that "A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 . . ." However, § 504 does not provide for individual capacity suits against state officials. Garcia, 280 F.3d at 107 The Second Circuit Court of Appeals has held, with respect to a Rehabilitation Act claim, that "the exhaustion requirement, while weighty, is not jurisdictional." Boos v.