Nos. 93196 and 93329.
[…] The law mandates that each limited-liability company "maintain continuously in this state an agent for service of process on the company." R.C. 1705.06(A).
{¶ 16} But Previte did not serve Midwest with the complaint through its agent R A. Instead, Previte attempted to serve Midwest by certified mail to "600 Superior Avenue East, Cleveland, Ohio 44114." When that failed, Previte still did not attempt to serve Midwest through R A but instead sought to achieve service through the secretary of state pursuant to R.C. 1705.06(H). That statute provides for service of process through the secretary of state under specified circumstances: "if the agent * * * cannot be found or no longer has the address that is stated in the records of the secretary of state or the limited liability company has failed to maintain an agent as required by this section and if the party or the agent or representative of the party that desires service of the process, notice, or demand files with the secretary of state an affidavit that states that one of those circumstances exists and states that the most recent address of the company that the party who desires service has been able to ascertain after diligent search." Because R A was the record statutory agent of Midwest and was located at the address stated in the records of the secretary of state, the provisions of R.C. 1705.06(H) did not apply.