No. 61041-4-I.
[…] The trial court awarded Landis $57,708 in damages for breaches of duty, $65 for conversion, $3,000 for lost time and unnecessary expense, and $66,482.64 in attorney fees and costs. It found that Landis's attorney fees and costs "were reasonable, and were reasonably and necessarily incurred in connection with Mr. Landis' pursuit of his Consumer Protection Act claim." Finding of Fact 29. The court also entered a permanent injunction requiring Preview to pay out or interplead earnest monies held in trust within 30 days of demand.
RCW 19.86.090 provides, "Any person . . . may bring a civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him or her, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, and the court may in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained. . . ."
Preview appealed to this court, arguing that the trial court erred in ruling in favor of Landis' conversions and CPA claims.