denying plaintiff's request to stay resolution of award for attorney's fees pending appeal
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 257. "A mere 'scintilla' of evidence supporting the opposing party's position will not suffice; there must be enough of a showing that the jury could reasonably find for that party." Walker v. Darby, 911 F.2d 1573, 1577 (11th Cir. 1990). If the evidence advanced by the non-moving party "is merely colorable, or is not significantly probative, then summary judgment may be granted." Anderson, 477 U.S. 242, 249-50.
III. Discussion
The Court begins its analysis by highlighting the various statutory and administrative bases underpinning this case.
Florida Statute § 718.504 provides in relevant part:
Every developer of a residential condominium which contains more than 20 residential units, or which is part of a group of residential condominiums which will be served by property to be used in common by unit owners of more than 20 residential units, shall prepare a prospectus or offering circular and file it with the Division of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares, and Mobile Homes prior to entering into an enforceable contract of purchase and sale of any unit or lease of a unit for more than 5 years and shall furnish a copy of the prospectus or offering circular to each buyer. . . . The prospectus or offering circular must contain the following information:Florida Statute § 718.504. (emphasis added)
. . .
4) Beginning on the first page of the text (not including the summary and index), a description of the condominium, including, but not limited to, the following information:
. . .
(b) A description of the condominium property, including, without limitation:
. . .
3. The estimated latest date of completion of constructing, finishing, and equipping. In lieu of a date, the description shall include a statement that the estimated date of completion of the condominium is in the purchase agreement and a reference to the article or paragraph containing that information.
Florida Statute § 718.503 provides in relevant part:
(1) Developer disclosure.--Florida Statute § 718.503. (emphasis added)
(a) Contents of contracts.--Any contract for the sale of a residential unit or a lease thereof for an unexpired term of more than 5 years shall: