CASE NO. 09-80706-CIV-MARRA.
[…] The Court rejects this argument. First, the federal regulation cited by Defendant only requires that the federal disclosure be on the "signature page above all signatures," and not that the federal disclosure be immediately above the signatures. Nor is there anything in the federal regulation that obviates the need to comply with the state statutory requirement that the state disclosure be placed immediately above the place for the signature of the buyer.
Defendant alternatively argues that the agreement substantially complies with section 718.202(3). In making this argument, Defendant relies on Florida Statutes § 718.505 which provides:
If a developer, in good faith, has attempted to comply with the requirements of this part, and if, in fact, he or she has substantially complied with the disclosure requirements of this chapter, nonmaterial errors or omissions in the disclosure materials shall not be actionable.
Fla. Stat. § 718.505. Plaintiff disagrees, contending that section 718.505 only applies to Part V of the Condominium Act, and not Part II. The Court rejects Plaintiff's reading of this statute.