CASE NO. 09-80706-CIV-MARRA.
[…] For these reasons, it makes little sense to require the purchaser, for whose protection the provision is designed, to have to assert a breach of this statutory requirement within 15 days of the execution of the contract. Rather, that remedy should be available to the purchaser up to the closing, after which time there ordinarily would be no further need for the developer to return the purchaser's deposit. Consistent with this time frame are the various provisions of section 718.202 which refer to the performance obligations of the developer up until or at the time of closing. See, e.g., Florida Statute §§ 718.202(1)(c) ("interest shall be paid to the developer at the closing of the transaction"); 718.202(1)(d) ("[funds] may be disbursed to the developer by the escrow agent at the closing of the transaction"); 718.202(2) ("[payments] may not be used by the developer prior to closing the transaction").
In interpreting this statutory provision, the Court observes that "starting point for interpreting a statute is the language of the statute itself. Absent a clearly expressed intention to the contrary, that language must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive." Consumer Prod. Safety Comm. v.