CASE NO. 09-80706-CIV-MARRA.
[…] The purpose of this provision is "to protect purchasers under preconstruction condominium contracts from loss of their deposits should the developer fail to perform its contractual obligations." First Sarasota Svc. Corp. v. Miller, 450 So. 2d 875, 878 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1984). Specifically, this provision provides in "precise and easily understood terms a condominium developer's obligations with reference to receiving and handling condominium parcel purchase funds." Barrack v. State, 462 So. 2d 1196, 1197 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985).
Section 718.202(1) requires developers who enter into preconstruction condominium contracts to pay into "an escrow account all payments up to 10 percent of the sale price received by the developer from the buyer towards the sale price." Florida Statute § 718.202(1). All payments in excess of that 10 percent of the sale price and which have been received prior to completion of construction by the developer from the buyer must be held in a special escrow account. Florida Statute § 718.202(2). These funds may not be used by the developer unless they are used for "the actual construction and development of the condominium property in which the unit to be sold is located" or for a refund to the buyer. Florida Statute § 718.202(2) and (3). In order for these advance funds to be used for construction purposes, the contract must include "the following legend conspicuously printed or stamped in boldfaced type on the first page of the contract and immediately above the place for the signature of the buyer: ANY PAYMENT IN EXCESS OF 10 PERCENT OF THE PURCHASE PRICE MADE TO DEVELOPER PRIOR TO CLOSING PURSUANT TO THIS CONTRACT MAY BE USED FOR CONSTRUCTION PURPOSES BY THE DEVELOPER." Florida Statute § 718.202(3). "The failure to comply with the provisions of this section renders the contract voidable by the buyer and, if voided, all sums deposited or advanced under the contract shall be refunded. . . ." Florida Statute § 718.202(5).
The boldface disclosure required by Florida Statute § 718.202(3) puts preconstruction condominium purchasers on notice that payments made in excess of 10 percent of the purchase price may be used by the developer for construction purposes.