CASE NO. 09-80706-CIV-MARRA.
[…] (SAC ¶ 31.) The Florida Condominium Act ("FCA"), Chapter 718 of the Florida Statutes, mandates the procedure for the creation, sale and operation of condominiums in Florida. (SAC ¶ 33.) Among other things, Chapter 718 establishes the rights and obligations of the purchasers and condominium developers. (SAC ¶ 34.) In particular, Florida Statute § 718.202 of the FCA details the rights and obligations of developers with respect to sale and reservation deposits accepted prior to closing. (SAC ¶ 35.) Florida Statute § 718.202(3) states:
If the contract for sale of the condominium unit so provides, the developer may withdraw escrow funds in excess of 10 percent of the purchase price from the special account required by subsection (2) when the construction of improvements has begun. He or she may use the funds in the actual construction and development of the condominium property in which the unit to be sold is located. However, no part of these funds may be used for salaries, commissions, or expenses of salespersons or for advertising purposes. A contract which permits use of the advance payments for these purposes shall include the following legend conspicuously printed or stamped in boldfaced type on the first page of the contract and immediately above the place for the signature of the buyer: ANY PAYMENT IN EXCESS OF 10 PERCENT OF THE PURCHASE PRICE MADE TO DEVELOPER PRIOR TO CLOSING PURSUANT TO THIS CONTRACT MAY BE USED FOR CONSTRUCTION PURPOSES BY THE DEVELOPER.
(SAC ¶ 38.)
The Agreement seeks to avail itself of the right conferred upon developers by Florida Statute § 718.202(3) to withdraw escrow funds in excess of 10 per cent of the purchase price. (SAC ¶ 29; Agreement, Ex. A-I, at 5-1.) Therefore, Florida Statute § 718.202(3) requires the Agreement to contain the capitalized legend (the "Legend"). (SAC ¶ 40.) It also mandates that the Legend be contained "on the first page of the contract and immediately above the place for the signature of the buyer." (SAC ¶ 41.) The Agreement contains the Legend on the first page. (SAC ¶ 42.) The place for the signature of the buyer, however, is on the top of the second page.