Civil No. 12-cv-474-JL
[…] See, e.g., Long v. Fulton County Sch. Dist., 807 F. Supp. 2d 1274, 1286 (N.D. Ga. 2011); Rannels v. Hargrove, 731 F. Supp. 1214, 1219-20 (E.D. Pa. 1990). The court has not found, and the parties have not cited, any authority supporting an implied right to sue in state court. In fact, regulations promulgated under the Act state the opposite, requiring the Department of Education to inform complainants, upon administrative exhaustion, that "a civil action can be brought only in a United States district court for the district in which the recipient is found or transacts business." 34 C.F.R. § 110.39(b)(3)(I)(emphasis added); see also 45 C.F.R. § 90.50(b)(3)(I); Becker v. Washington State Univ., 266 P.3d 893, 902 (Wash. App. 2011) ("42 U.S.C. 6104(e)(1) requires any private civil action under the [Age Discrimination Act] to be brought in a United States District Court for the district in which the recipient is found or transacts business."). Nevertheless, Prete insists that the Act creates a cause of action in state court.
Prete cites to DeFunis v. Odegaard, 507 P.2d 1169 (Wash. 1973), vacated, 416 U.S. 312 (1974), as authority for his assumed state court cause of action. This reliance is misplaced.