No. CV 950374293
[…] (Manafort), another unsuccessful bidder who is doing the actual work on Bid Package No. 10 as the subcontractor of BBE. Oral and written evidence was received over a four day period. At the end of the hearing the parties agreed that the evidence could be considered in light of the plaintiff's request for a permanent as well as a temporary injunction. Also when the hearing ended, the plaintiff filed without objection a second amended complaint.
From the evidence, the court finds that the facts set forth below were established.
I.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-287(b) provides as follows:
All orders and contracts for school building construction receiving state assistance under this chapter shall be awarded to the lowest responsible qualified bidder only after a public invitation to bid, which shall be advertised in a newspaper having circulation in the town in which construction is to take place, except those contracts or orders costing less than ten thousand dollars and those of an emergency nature, as determined by the commissioner of education, in which cases the contractor or vendor may be selected by negotiation, provided no local fiscal regulations, ordinances or charter provisions conflict.
Chapter VI § 4(c) of the charter of the Town of East Haven, entitled Bidding Requirements, reads in part that:
It is provided, however, that all purchases of and contracts for the purchase of personal property, including a continuing order or contract for more than one fiscal year, supplies, materials, equipment or contractual services, with the exception of professional services, and all sales of personal property and contractual services, which shall be made by or on behalf of the Town of East Haven, shall be made upon the basis of competitive bids when in the opinion of the Director of Finance said purchases or contracts to purchase or sales or contracts for sale shall involve the expenditure or receipt of more than $4,000.00 . . . . the Director of Finance shall invite sealed bids or proposals giving ten (10) days public notice thereof by publication at least once in the newspaper having circulation in the Town. All such sealed bids or proposals shall be opened publicly. With respect to purchase, the Director of Finance may accept the lowest responsible bid submitted or may reject all or any part of such bid or proposal.