No. 47829.
[…] Ferguson v. State ex rel. Biggers, 250 So.2d 634 (Miss. 1971); Jenkins v. State, 242 Miss. 627, 136 So.2d 205 (1962).
The respondent may show by way of defense that failure to comply with a court's decree was not willful or intentional and without fault on her part.
Upon appeal of a contempt conviction, the question is whether the appellant was guilty of contempt and this Court may affirm, reverse, annul or modify the sentence or decree or order of the lower court. Paxton v. Paxton, 222 So.2d 834 (Miss. 1969).
Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-51-11 (1972) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A person ordered by any tribunal, except the supreme court, to be punished for a contempt, may appeal to the court to which other cases are appealable from said tribunal, and may supersede any fine imposed, by the execution of a bond, payable to the state, with two sufficient sureties to be approved by the tribunal appealed from, in a penalty to be fixed by said tribunal, not exceeding three hundred dollars, conditioned to pay the fine and costs, in case of affirmance in whole or in part. The appellant shall be entitled to bail in such cases upon the execution of an appearance bond, with two or more such sureties, in the penalty of three hundred dollars, payable to the state, conditioned to appear in the court to which his appeal is prosecuted and to abide the result of such appeal, which may be approved by the sheriff or other officer in whose custody the appellant may be. On such appeal the question shall be whether the appellant was guilty of contempt; and the sentence or decree or order of the court below may be affirmed, reversed, annulled, or modified, according to the judgment of the appellate court.