Prestwick Capital Mgt. Ltd. v. Peregrine Fin. GR
[…] Although the complaint indicates that Count I is asserted against "all defendants," it is not based on any specific conduct by PFG. Rather, the complaint purports to base PFG's liability on its alleged guarantee agreement with Acuvest, Compl. ¶ 42, a claim that is fleshed-out in Count III. Thus, references to the "defendants" for purposes of Count I are not intended to include PFG.

In addition to commodity trading advisors, section 4o also applies to any "associated person of a commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator, or associated person of a commodity pool operator." 7 U.S.C. § 6o (1). Since the parties' arguments focus on whether Acuvest can be regarded as a CTA, I do not discuss Prestwick's section 4o claim insofar as these other positions are concerned.

Section 4o of the CEA "makes it unlawful `for any commodity trading advisor or commodity pool operator . . . (A) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant or prospective client or participant; or (B) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or prospective client or participant.'" Stotler and Co. v. Commodity Futures Trading Com'n, 855 F.2d 1288, 1291 (7th Cir. 1988) (quoting 7 U.S.C. § 6o (1976)). Acuvest argues that Prestwick's section 4o claim fails because, by its plain terms, the provision applies only to commodity trading advisors.