Preston v. Wiegand
[…] The Board responds that the BOFPC's decision was supported by the weight of the evidence and Chief Weigand responds that it was not against the manifest weight of the evidence and should not be reversed.The parties initially disagree on the relevant standard of review, so the Court begins its analysis there.

The Board and Chief Weigand filed separate responses but also incorporate each other's responses. (Dkts. 113, 114).

a. Standard of Review

The Illinois Administrative Review Act, 735 ILCS 5/3-101 (the “Act”), establishes procedures for seeking judicial review of a final administrative ruling. Under the Act, a court is authorized to review “any decision, order or determination of any administrative agency rendered in a particular case, which affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of parties and which terminates the proceedings before the administrative agency.” 735 ILCS 5/3-101. On review the court's decision:

shall extend to all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record before the court. No new or additional evidence in support of or