Preston v. the American Federation of Television and Radio
[…] Here, despite the fact that plaintiffs may have unreasonably delayer filing their claims, they, unlike the plaintiffs in Carey and Ambris, received no communication, formal or otherwise, from the Fund prior to the institution of this lawsuit that would constitute a "clear repudiation" of benefits under the rule ofMiles. Accordingly, their claims for recovery of benefits under § 1132 of ERISA are not barred by the applicable statute of limitations.

2. Breach of Fiduciary Duty Claims

ERISA provides its own statute of limitations for breach of fiduciary duty claims under § 1109. Section § 1113 of ERISA provides that no action for breach of fiduciary duty under § 1109 may be brought "after the earlier of (1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission, the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or (2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation." According to plaintiffs' allegations, the last action which could have constituted a part of the alleged breach of fiduciary duty would have been the Trustees' failure to adequately monitor the earnings of a decedent during his or her lifetime.