No. 63 CA 22-00783
[…] The notice of pendency should therefore be cancelled (see DeCaro, 95 A.D.3d at 1164), and we therefore further modify the order accordingly. Defendant requests that this Court award him the costs and expenses associated with such cancellation. Although section 6514 (c) of the CPLR provides that a "court, in an order cancelling a notice of pendency under this section, may direct the plaintiff to pay any costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation," we conclude that the circumstances of this case do not warrant the imposition of a discretionary award (see DeCaro, 95 A.D.3d at 1164).