Preston v. Miller
[…] This Court will, therefore, abstain from exercising jurisdiction under Younger, and the Court need not engage in further discussion of the Rooker-Feldman doctrine.

Failure to State a Claim

The Defendants allege that Preston's Amended Complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, because Preston was not a parent "from whose custody" Raelynn "was removed," and therefore Preston has no standing to petition for relief under § 1914. The statute provides:

Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child's tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title.
25 U.S.C. § 1914.

Preston argues that the phrase "from whose custody such child was removed" should be read to modify "Indian custodian" and not "parent."