No. CV 03 00709355
[…] The governing complaint alleges that the defendant initiated a civil action against the plaintiff, accusing her of violating the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act and tortuous interference with a business relationship, which action was subsequently withdrawn by the defendant; that this action was brought without probable cause and with malicious intent to vex and trouble the plaintiff; and that the defendant is liable for double and treble damages pursuant to General Statutes § 52-568. This statute provides in pertinent part that: "[a]ny person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another . . . (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."
The court finds the following facts based upon the credible evidence offered at the hearing. The plaintiff was employed by the defendant for approximately three years as a bookkeeper.