768-2020
[…] Pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 11-810(d)(3), the Claimant is ineligible for an award.
On judicial review, the Circuit Court for Allegany County affirmed the Board's decision.
DISCUSSION
I. Standard of Review
Preston argues that Opert v. Criminal Injuries Comp. Bd., 403 Md. 587 (2008), fundamentally changed the law concerning the Board's obligations in cases before it, as well as the standard of review on appeal. He bases this argument on a single paragraph in Opert:
[I]t is clear from the statement of legislative policy in CP § 11-802 that the law is remedial in nature, and remedial statutes are to be liberally construed. The Legislature has recognized and articulated that "there is a need for government financial assistance for these victims" and that "[t]he policy of the State is that help, care, and support be provided by the State, as a matter of moral responsibility, for these victims." CP § 11-802. That