Prestige Default Servs. v. Ivory
[…] Co., 625 F.2d at 568.

The OAG argues that when the Butlers filed their application for services with the OAG's Child Support Division, the OAG took assignment from that point forward of the Butlers' rights over Ivory's assets. The OAG argues that its 2018 lien therefore relates back to the 2013 Abstract of Judgment filed by the Butlers. For support, the OAG relies on Texas Family Code § 157.318, which states:

A lien is effective until all current support and child support arrearages, including interest, any costs and reasonable attorney's fees, and any Title IV-D service fees authorized under Section 231.103 for which the obligor is responsible, have been paid or the lien is otherwise released as provided by this subchapter. The lien secures payment of all child support arrearages owed by the obligor under the underlying child support order, including arrearages that accrue after the lien notice was filed or delivered as provided by Section 157.314.
TEX. FAM. CODE § 157.318(a)-(b) (emphasis added).

But the OAG makes no argument that the amount of its lien was sufficiently established by the Butlers' Abstract of Judgment to be “perfected” under federal law such that The OAG's lien can take priority over the IRS's liens.