Prestige Default Servs. v. Ivory
[…] B. Priority as to OAG

The IRS argues its liens take priority because the OAG's liens cannot attach to a homestead and, even if the real property was not Ivory's homestead, the IRS's liens were perfected first. The OAG argues the IRS lacks evidence that the real property was Ivory's homestead and its liens date back to 2013 when the Butlers recorded their Abstract of Judgment.

Unlike the IRS's lien, neither the OAG's lien nor the Butlers' Abstract of Judgment could attach to the property at issue so long as it was Ivory's homestead. Compare TEX. PROP. CODE § 41.001(c) (“The homestead claimant's proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor's claim for six months after the date of sale.”) and TEX. FAM. CODE § 157.317(b) (“A lien attaches to all non-homestead real property of the obligor but does not attach to a homestead exempt under the Texas Constitution or the Property Code.”), with 6 U.S.C. § 6323 (a),(f) (perfecting a federal tax lien). Thus, if the real property was Ivory's homestead, the IRS's lien takes priority.