Prestige Default Servs. v. Ivory
[…] It has not brought forth car registration documents, driver's license documents, or even declarations from the Butlers as to where they believed Ivory to live during the relevant time. While this is a close call, the only evidence before the court is that Ivory did live in home from 2007 on and in 2020 again affirmed the property as his residence. The OAG presents no evidence, only speculation, that he may have established a homestead somewhere else for at least six months during that period. This is not enough.

Finally, the OAG argues that under Texas Family Code Section 157.317(f), a state court should determine whether the property was Ivory's homestead. But that section states, “A lien attaches to all non-homestead real property of the obligor but does not attach to a homestead exempt under the Texas Constitution or the Property Code.” This is not such a situation.

However, the IRS also argues that even if the property was not Ivory's homestead, its liens still take priority. “Federal tax liens do not automatically have priority over all other liens.