Prestidge v. Oscar Home Care, Inc.
[…] An award for unpaid 2006 commissions would have been speculative and based on the unsubstantiated assumptions that plaintiff’s brokers continued to sell defendant’s products in 2006 and that the sales continued to increase or at least remained equal to sales in 2005. There was thus insufficient evidence, either circumstantial or direct, that in 2006 plaintiff earned at least the same amount of commissions earned in 2005.

We further note that under Code of Civil Procedure section 580, subdivision (a), plaintiff cannot recover breach of contract damages that were not alleged in the complaint. (Taliaferro v. Davis, supra, 216 Cal.App.2d at pp. 408-409.) “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115; but in any other case, the court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue. The court may impose liability, regardless of whether the theory upon which liability is sought to be imposed involves legal or equitable principles.” (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 580, subd. (a), 585.)

Here, defendant’s answer was stricken and plaintiff’s complaint does not contain any allegations seeking recovery of commissions earned in 2006, perhaps because the complaint and amended complaint were filed in 2004 and 2005, respectively.