Prestidge v. Oscar Home Care, Inc.
[…] Department of Transportation (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 1109, 1114; In re Collins (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 1176, 1181.)

The Act provides that “Whenever a manufacturer, jobber, or distributor is engaged in business within this state and uses the services of a wholesale sales representative, who is not an employee of the manufacturer, jobber, or distributor, to solicit wholesale orders at least partially within this state, and the contemplated method of payment involves commissions, the manufacturer, jobber, or distributor shall enter into a written contract with the sales representative.” (§ 1738.13, subd. (a); italics added.)

Section 1738.15 provides in relevant part: “A manufacturer, jobber, or distributor who . . . willfully fails to pay commissions as provided in the written contract shall be liable to the sales representative in a civil action for treble the damages proved at trial.” Section 1738.16 provides for recovery of attorney’s fees.