Prestidge v. Oscar Home Care, Inc.
[…] Section 1738.16 provides for recovery of attorney’s fees.

At the default prove-up hearing, plaintiff provided evidence establishing defendant failed to pay plaintiff commissions earned in 2002 through 2005. There was also evidence that defendant was a manufacturer or distributor of products, and had contracted with plaintiff to set up a network of wholesale sales representatives to obtain orders from retailers for the purchase of defendant’s products.

If plaintiff was acting as a wholesale sales representative as defined in section 1738.12, subdivision (e), the Act thus applies and plaintiff is entitled to recover treble damages and attorney’s fees. Under section 1738.12, subdivision (e), a wholesale sales representative is defined as “any person who contracts with a manufacturer, jobber, or distributor for the purpose of soliciting wholesale orders, is compensated, in whole or part, by commission, but shall not include one who places orders or purchases exclusively for his own account for resale and shall not include one who sells or takes orders for the direct sale of products to the ultimate consumer.”