Prestidge v. Oscar Home Care, Inc.
[…] While section 1738.12, subdivision (e), provides a relatively clear definition of the term “wholesale sales representative,” there is no mention of whether it encompasses master wholesale brokers, such as plaintiff, and there is no case law addressing this issue. In construing section 1738.12, as applied here, we thus turn to the purpose of the Act stated in section 1738.10, which states: “The Legislature finds and declares that independent wholesale sales representatives are a key ingredient to the California economy. The Legislature further finds and declares the wholesale sales representatives spend many hours developing their territory in order to properly market their products, and therefore should be provided unique protection from unjust termination of the territorial market areas. Therefore, it is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this act to provide security and clarify the contractual relations between manufacturers and their nonemployee sales representatives.”

Plaintiff’s testimony as a whole, as well as his supporting declaration, establishes that, consistent with the intent of the Act, plaintiff was acting as a wholesale sales representative under the Act.