NO. 01-17-00763-CR
[…] Compare TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.03 (a)-(j) (providing three types of "unlawful possession of property" with numerous potentially distinguishing features set out in different subsections, defining different unavailing defenses, and prescribing multiple levels of punishment), with § 31.07 (requiring proof only that actor "intentionally or knowingly operate[d] another's boat, airplane, or motor-propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the owner"). Again, the greater offense and the lesser-included offense were proscribed under different statutes with materially different levels of scienter and proof, were provable with different evidence, and could have resulted in different punishments.