Pressley v. United States
[…] The United States argues that the Plaintiffs' FTCA claims should be dismissed because they are barred by Indiana state law and the FTCA's quarantine exception. Dkt. 101.

A. Indiana COVID-19 Immunity Statute

Indiana Code § 34-30-32-6 provides immunity to certain civil actions arising from COVID-19. It states the following:

Subject to the other provisions of this chapter, a person is immune from civil tort liability for damages arising from COVID-19:
(1) on the premises owned or operated by the person;
(2) on any premises on which the person or an employee or agent of the person provided property or services to another person; or
(3) during an activity managed, organized, or sponsored by the person.