Pressley v. State
[…] The Court takes judicial notice that Greenburgh is an incorporated town and not a city (see greenburghgov.com).

The State brings this motion to dismiss the claim on the grounds of failure to provide sufficient details to satisfy the pleading requirements of Court of Claims Act §11 (b), and failure to state a cause of action pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (2) and (a) (7). Claimant opposes the motion to dismiss and cross-moves to amend the claim pursuant to CPLR 2001 and Court of Claims Act § 9 (8), or alternatively to permit the filing of a late notice of intention pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 10 (6). The State opposes the cross-motion.

Motion to Dismiss (96960)

The pleading requirements set forth in Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) provide that a claim shall set forth "the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and, except in an action to recover damages for personal injury, medical, dental or podiatric malpractice or wrongful death, the total sum claimed." "[T]he sufficiency of a claim rests solely upon the assertions contained therein, and [the State] is not required to go beyond the claim in order to investigate" (Lepkowski v State of New York, 1 N.Y.3d 201, 206 [2003]).