Heck v. Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477 (1994).
[…] On July 7, 2016, Pressley was charged with misdemeanor battery in State v. Pressley, 2016 MM 4084A, First Judicial Circuit in and for Escambia County, Florida. See electronic docket, https://www.escambiaclerk.com/258/Online-Public-Records. In August 2016, Pressley entered a nolo contendere plea to that charge. Id. Pressley's allegations in this case arise from that misdemeanor criminal case.
Pressley attaches documents from the state court case to her complaint.
Under Florida law, a “conviction” includes a “nolo contendere plea by a defendant, regardless of adjudication of guilt.” Fla. Stat. § 960.291(3); see also Fla. Stat. § 921.0021(2) (“‘Conviction' means a determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or a trial, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld.”).
Pressley's entire complaint, without alteration, states as follows:
The Prosecution's failure to disclose exculpatory evidence and refusal to allow defense witnesses violates Process under 5th and 14thAmendments.
1. Brady v. Maryland (1963) 14th Amendment (Due Process Clause)