Civil Action 21-3641
[…] Exeter argues that Pressley's FTCA claim must be dismissed because the Act does not provide a private right of action. This Court agrees.
The FTCA does not explicitly provide that an individual can bring a civil action. Instead, the FTCA expressly provides enforcement power to the Federal Trade Commission (the “FTC” or “Commission”). Specifically, § 45(a)(2) provides: “The Commission is hereby empowered and directed to prevent persons, partnerships, or corporations . . . from using . . . unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2). Further, § 57b provides that “[i]f any person, partnership, or corporation violates any rule under this subchapter respecting unfair or deceptive acts or practices . . . then the Commission may commence a civil action ....” (Id. (emphasis added)).