Pressinger, Wigg & Goodstein v. Revson
[…] In addition, the husband's obligation to provide for his wife's necessaries terminates with the severance of the marital relationship ( Frooks v. Peck, 35 Misc.2d 177). The order of Judge LORETO specifically provided that the divorce decree was to remain in effect pending the determination of the issues to be raised in the answer. The matrimonial action was ultimately abandoned. Not only is that judgment of divorce effective, there is not even a theory upon which to base a finding of a pending action.

I do not pass on the plaintiffs' right to recover counsel fees under section 237 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law because such counsel fees can only be awarded in the court where the matrimonial action is pending and "must be made in the final judgment in such action or proceeding, or by one or more orders from time to time before final judgment, or by both such order or orders and the final judgment". (See Kleefield v. Funtanellas, 201 N.Y.S.2d 907.)

Accordingly, the complaint is dismissed.


Summaries of

Pressinger, Wigg & Goodstein v. Revson

Civil Court of the City of New York, Trial Term, New York County
Nov 1, 1971
67 Misc. 2d 988 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. 1971)
Case details for