Press Rentals Inc. v. Genesis Fluid Solutions Ltd.
[…] Mere allegations of a "banking relationship" do not support a contract.

Although Genesis and Hedges make allegations in their opposition to U.S. Bank's motion concerning the contractual relationship between Hodges and U.S. Bank, the court cannot consider these allegations for the purposes of determining a 12(b)(6) motion unless they are in the complaint. Accordingly, count four of the complaint is dismissed with leave to amend.

2. The third party complaint fails to state a claim for wrongful dishonor

Under California Commercial Code Section 4402(b), "[a] payor bank is liable to its customer for damages proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item. Liability is limited to actual damages proved and may include damages for an arrest or prosecution of the customer or other consequential damages." California Commercial Code Section 4104(a)(5) defines "customer" as "a person having an account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to collect items, including a bank that maintains an account at another bank."