Record No. 2518-93-3
[…] Present: Judges Barrow, Koontz and Bray
Pursuant to Code Sec. 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication.
Jennifer R. Presley appeals the decision of the circuit court affirming the determination of the Virginia Employment Commission (VEC) that Presley was not eligible for unemployment compensation. Upon reviewing the record and briefs of the parties, we conclude that this appeal is without merit. Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the trial court. Rule 5A:27.
Presley raises two issues on appeal: (1) whether the VEC properly applied the provisions of Code Sec. 60.2-618(3); and (2) whether Presley had good cause to refuse the work offered by her employer.
Under Code Sec. 60.2-625(A), "the findings of the [VEC] as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law." "The VEC's findings may be rejected only if, in considering the record as a whole, a reasonable mind would necessarily come to a different conclusion." Craft v. Virginia Employment Comm'n, 8 Va. App. 607, 609, 383 S.E.2d 271, 273 (1989) (emphasis in original).