CIVIL ACTION NO. 05-1178-LC, SECTION "P".
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS
I. Appellate Jurisdiction
To the extent that the plaintiff has filed his civil action in this court seeking appellate review of a state court decision, this court has no jurisdiction to consider his claims.
Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, "[t]he district Court[s] shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." However, no statute exists granting federal district courts jurisdiction to hear appeals from state court decisions. 28 U.S.C. § 1257 provides that "[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the United States Supreme Court by a writ of certiorari." There is no parallel provision which grants appellate jurisdiction to the inferior federal courts.