Prescott v. Commonwealth
[…] The circuit court's Faretta hearing was adequate to protect Prescott from the dangers of hybrid representation.

d. Court costs

Prescott last argues the circuit court erroneously ordered payment of $190 costs and fees without first finding he was not a poor person. KRS 23A.205; KRS 453.190(2). He concedes that the issue is unpreserved and requests that we review it for palpable error pursuant to RCr 10.26.

Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure.
--------

A defendant must pay court costs "unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future." KRS 23A.205(2). A poor person "is unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing." KRS 453.190(2).

One may be needy, as defined by KRS 31.110(1), and therefore entitled to DPA representation, but nevertheless not a poor person for purposes of assessing court costs. Maynes v. Commonwealth, 361 S.W.3d 922, 929 (Ky. 2012).