No. S-20-726.
[…] If a county planning commission's role is advisory to the county board, the county planning commission shall submit such statement with its recommendation to the county board as to whether to approve or deny a [CUP].
§ 23-114.01 (emphasis supplied).
The plain meaning of the term "decision" in § 23-114.01(5), in the context of the entire statute, is a decision to grant, deny, or partially grant and partially deny a CUP. Section 23-114.01 repeatedly and exclusively discusses a county board of commissioners’ decisionmaking powers in terms of the grant or denial of a CUP. Section 23-114.01(5) begins by authorizing a county board "to retain for itself the power to grant conditional uses ... for those classifications of uses specified in the county zoning regulations." (Emphasis supplied.) This authorization is preceded in subsection (4) by the specific power conferred upon a planning commission to "grant conditional uses."