No. S-20-726.
[…] PTS never filed a petition in error in the district court. It never requested the court to treat its complaint as a petition in error. Only on appeal to this court does it attempt to make this change. Because the district court lacked jurisdiction of PTS’ chosen route, we lack jurisdiction to consider whether a petition in error was available, and we express no opinion on that question.
Friedman v. Friedman , 290 Neb. 973, 863 N.W.2d 153 (2015).
We recognize that the provision of § 25-1937 requiring a trial de novo in the district court is a historical anomaly. Section 25-1937 was first adopted in 1963. Then, as now, it specified that "the procedure for appeal to the district court shall be the same as for appeals from the county court to the district court in civil actions." At that time, all appeals from county court in civil cases were taken to the district court for a true trial de novo. Thus, at that time, the second sentence of § 25-1937 was entirely consistent with appeals from county court to district court.