The characterization of an action depends upon the factual underpinnings of the case and the law necessary to arrive at a conclusion. President Li
[…] July 24, 1992); Endo v. Albertine, 812 F. Supp. 1479, 1495 (N.D.Ill. 1993); President Lincoln Hotel Venture v. Bank One, Springfield; 271 Ill. App.3d 1048, 1055, 208 Ill.Dec. 376, 382, 649 N.E.2d 432, 438 (1st Dist. 1994). It provides that, with only two exceptions, "[n]o person, partnership or corporation licensed or authorized to practice [public accountancy] under this Act . . . shall be liable to persons not in privity of contract . . . for civil damages resulting from acts, omissions, decisions or other conduct in connection with professional services performed. . . ." 225 ILCS 450/30.1. The first exception to the privity requirement permits liability for "such acts, Omissions, decisions or conduct that constitute fraud or intentional misrepresentations.
"If a judgment for plaintiff could operate to control the actions of the State or subject it to liability, the action is effectively against the State and is barred by sovereign immunity." President Lincoln Hotel Venture v. Bank One, Springfield, 271 Ill.App.3d 1048, 1054-55 (1994).