Prepared Food Photos, Inc. v. Life Renu, Inc.
[…] The Court has reviewed the declaration of Plaintiff's counsel filed together with the Motion and finds such declaration to support the amount of fees and costs being sought. The Court finds that the costs sought by the Motion ($466.20) are taxable against Defendant. These costs consist of the filing fee for this lawsuit and the service of process costs.

Given the above, the Court has reviewed the fees/costs claims in the D'Loughy declaration. This declaration represents the work done and skill necessary to complete the task at fair rates. D.E. 20-2.

Permanent Injunction:

Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 502(a), “[a]ny court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may, subject to the provisions of section 1498 of title 28, grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” Injunctions are regularly issued pursuant to Section 502 because “the public interest is the interest in upholding copyright protections”; and courts also regularly issue injunctions as part of default judgments. Arista Records, Inc. v.