Prepared Food Photos, Inc. v. Life Renu, Inc.
[…] Given these facts, Plaintiff proffers that the cost of 3x annual license payment ($35,964.00) is the most accurate measure of Plaintiff's actual damages based on presently known facts.

In cases of non-willful infringement, statutory damages may be awarded up to $30,000.00 resulting from the infringement of the copyrighted Work. See 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1).

Costs and Attorneys' Fees:

Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 505, “the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party . . . the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to pay the prevailing party as part of the costs.” Upon entry of a final judgment, Plaintiff is the prevailing party in this action. In view of Defendant's failure to defend or otherwise participate in this action, leading to unjustified delays and increased costs and fees, an award of full costs and attorney's fees to Plaintiff is appropriate.