Prepared Food Photos, Inc. v. Life Renu, Inc.
[…] See 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1).

Costs and Attorneys' Fees:

Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 505, “the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party . . . the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to pay the prevailing party as part of the costs.” Upon entry of a final judgment, Plaintiff is the prevailing party in this action. In view of Defendant's failure to defend or otherwise participate in this action, leading to unjustified delays and increased costs and fees, an award of full costs and attorney's fees to Plaintiff is appropriate.

17 U.S.C. § 1203(b)(5) likewise provides “the court . . . in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party . . .,” providing a second statute for an award of Plaintiff's full costs and attorney's fees.

The Court finds an award of attorneys' fees and costs appropriate here.