2:23-cv-100
[…] Scholastic Inc., 959 F.3d 39 (2d Cir. 2020) (“Petrella and Psihoyos counsel that we must apply the discovery rule to determine when a copyright infringement claim accrues, but a three-year lookback period from the time a suit is filed to determine the extent of the relief available.”). And § 507(b) is but one sentence: “No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued;” nothing in the statutory language supports a reading that creates one three-year period for filing suit, and a separate three-year period for obtaining relief.