Prentice v. Norvell
[…] For any health related reason based on COVID-19 or the defendant's present health condition or any other grounds, as a matter of law and in the court's discretion, they do not warrant the relief requested. As such, the defendant's motion for appropriate relief filed here is procedurally barred pursuant to [ N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419]. It is further denied substantively on the basis of any grounds not previously raised or able to be raised.”

(Resp't App. Ex. 12 (DE 19-12)). The MAR court thus relied in part on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419 to deny relief. In relevant part, § 15A-1419 provides that an MAR may be denied where “[u]pon a previous motion made pursuant to this Article, [or in a previous appeal], the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so.”

Petitioner argues that the state court misunderstood his claims and its authority to grant relief where the court allegedly applied § 15A-1419 to bar claims that could not have been raised in prior motions. (Pet'r Mem. (DE 1-1) at 24-27).