Prentice v. Norvell
[…] Laws, S.L. 2015-229 (S.B. 185). The court relies on the version applicable at the time of petitioner's 2003 sentencing. Petitioner's argument that the court should grant credits for time spent in custody arising out of “the incident from which the charge arose” is misplaced because that language was added in the 2015 amendments well after his convictions. See id. But even if the court were inclined to apply this language, petitioner is not entitled to prior custody credit in this instance because the time was credited to his federal sentence. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.1 (current version of the statute providing that sentencing credit is not available for “any time that a defendant has spent in custody as a result of a pending charge while serving a sentence imposed for another offense”).

Petitioner seeks credit for the time period January 11, 2001 to October 23, 2003, which covers the time he served in pretrial custody following his federal indictment, and the time served following his federal sentencing but before his state sentence was imposed. (See Pet'r Resp.