Prentice v. Cook
[…] See Wynnycky v. Kozel, 71 Va.App. 177, 203 (2019). Mother affirmatively chose not to call her children as witnesses to testify about their preferences. Therefore, she cannot complain on appeal that the court erred by refusing to consider this evidence. See, e.g., Moreno v. Commonwealth, 65 Va.App. 121, 130 (2015) (stating that an appellant "cannot invite error and then try to take advantage of it later on appeal").

2. History of Family Abuse

Code § 20-124.3(9) requires the court to consider

Any history of (i) family abuse as that term is defined in [Code] § 16.1-228; (ii) sexual abuse; (iii) child abuse; or (iv) an act of violence, force, or threat as defined in [Code] § 19.2-152.7:1 that occurred no earlier than 10 years prior to the date a petition is filed.
Family abuse includes "any act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of . . . bodily injury and that is committed by a person against such person's family or household member." Code § 16.1-228.

Mother argues that the court did not consider evidence of family abuse that took place during the marriage and therefore "impermissibly kept out evidence of abuse that it was statutorily required to consider."