Prentice v. Cook
[…] Id. at 363. Thus, the Supreme Court recognized a court's authority to retroactively approve an unapproved relocation, if the evidence demonstrates that the relocation was in the child's best interest. See id.

Here, the record reflects that the court did not base its decision primarily on the evidence of mother's violation of the temporary order. The court considered mother's violation pursuant to the tenth factor in Code § 20-124.3, which allows a court to take into account "[s]uch other factors as the court deems necessary and proper to the determination." In so doing, the court expressly stated that mother's violation of a court order was not dispositive but was at least a "smaller factor" for consideration.