Prentice v. Cook
[…] Based on mother's testimony that she was not going to return to Virginia, the court had no choice but to change custody to father after denying her relocation motion. A court is "required to fashion an appropriate remedy that comport[s] with the best interest of the children." Cloutier, 35 Va.App. at 424. After denying mother's relocation request, and finding that mother would not return to Virginia, the court did not err in fashioning a remedy that would serve the children's best interests-here, awarding custody to father. See Code § 20-108 (authorizing a court to modify a custody order "as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children may require"). Virginia law does not require a separate analysis of the statutory factors; in considering mother's relocation motion, the court was already weighing whether the children's best interests were served by moving to South Carolina with mother or staying in Virginia with father.