Prentice v. Cook
[…] "[I]n a court's decision as to the propriety of relocating the children . . ., 'the welfare of the children is of primary and paramount importance.'" Parish v. Spaulding, 26 Va.App. 566, 572 (1998) (quoting Simmons v. Simmons, 1 Va.App. 358, 361 (1986)), aff'd, 257 Va. 357 (1999).

A. Assignment of Error 1-Children's Preferences and History of Family Abuse

Mother argues the court abused its discretion by refusing to consider the children's preferences or father's history of family abuse when determining whether relocation was in the children's best interests.

1. Children's Preferences

When determining what custody arrangement is in a child's best interests, the court must consider the factors in Code § 20-124.3, including "[t]he reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age, and experience to express such a preference." Code § 20-124.3(8).

Mother contends that the court "refused to consider the two girls' reasonable preference at all, in either the [relocation] or custody contexts."