Prentice v. Cook
[…] At the conclusion of the case, the court found that mother's relocation to South Carolina and father's "500-plus days of sobriety" both constituted materially changed circumstances since the initial custody order.

In reviewing the factors of Code § 20-124.3 to determine if relocation was in the children's best interests, the court noted that the children were both in good mental and physical health and had family connections in Virginia and South Carolina, with more peers and family members in Virginia.

When considering the sixth factor of Code § 20-124.3, the "propensity of each parent to actively support the child's contact and relationship with the other parent," the court found that although father's communications from 2018 and 2019 were often "foul" and "mean-spirited," his recent communications were "more appropriate."