Prendergast v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
[…] Cf. State v. Dunbar, 51 Conn.App. 313, 721 A.2d 1229 (1998), cert. denied, 247 Conn. 962, 724 A.2d 1126 (1999); Practice Book § 42-35(3).

The plaintiff was not denied due process of law. See Pet v. Dept. of Health Services, 228 Conn. 651, 661, 638 A.2d 6 (1994) (" the procedures required by the [Uniform Administrative Procedure Act, General Statutes § 4-166 et seq.] exceed the minimal procedural safeguards mandated by the due process clause"). [Internal quotation marks omitted.] On the contrary, § 14-227b(g) provides that " [a]t the request of [the motorist] or the hearing officer and upon a showing of good cause, the commissioner may grant one or more continuances." Similarly, the department's regulations specifically address this situation by stating that " [a]t the hearing the commissioner shall not require the presence and testimony of the arresting officer, or any other person, but the hearing officer may make an appropriate order, as authorized by