Premsingh v. Phoenix Home Life Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] The defendant then conceded that plaintiff was no longer able to perform invasive surgical procedures, and that no issues remained for trial on the question of liability. The parties were in agreement on the amount to which plaintiff was entitled under the policy, and judgment was entered for plaintiff in the amount of $209,300.00, plus prejudgment interest of $20,553.55. The matter of attorneys' fees remained for determination, and the instant motion followed.

K.S.A. 40-256, the Kansas statute under which plaintiff seeks an award of attorneys' fees, provides as follows:

[I]n all actions . . . in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company . . . on any policy or certificate of any type or kind of insurance, if it appear from the evidence that such company, society or exchange has refused without just cause or excuse to pay the full amount of such loss, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee for services in such action, including proceeding upon appeal, to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs.

. . .

The determination of whether an insurance company has refused to pay a claim without just cause or excuse is a matter that depends on the facts and circumstances of a particular case. Allied Mut. Ins. Co. v. Gordon, 248 Kan. 715, 725, 811 P.2d 1112, 1125 (1991).