2021AP2192
[…] The DSPS has the broad authority of:
supervision of every employment, place of employment and public building in this state as is necessary adequately to enforce and administer all laws and all lawful orders requiring such [place] to be safe, and requiring the protection of the life, health, safety and welfare of every employee in such employment or place of employment and every frequenter of such place of employment, and the safety of the public or tenants in any such public building.Wis. Stat. § 101.02(15)(a). The DSPS "shall adopt reasonable and proper rules and regulations relative to the exercise of its powers and authorities." Sec. 101.02(1)(b). In enforcing its rules and orders, the DSPS makes discretionary decisions. For example, the DSPS can grant variances if petitioned by a person affected by a rule or order. See Wis. Admin. Code § SPS 303.03 (Apr. 2018).