2021AP2192
[…] ¶31 We do not have jurisdiction to consider these issues, however, because Premium Properties did not raise them in its petition for a hearing to challenge the DSPS's original order. Wisconsin Stat. ch. 101, governing the DSPS's regulation of "industry, buildings and safety," dictates that "[a]ll orders of the [DSPS] in conformity with law shall be in force … until they are found otherwise upon judicial review thereof pursuant to [Wis. Stat.] ch. 227." Wis.Stat. § 101.02(6)(a). An "order" "means any decision, rule, regulation, direction, requirement or standard of the [DSPS], or any other determination arrived at or decision made by the [DSPS]." Wis.Stat. § 101.01(9).
¶32 In turn, "[a]ny employer or other person interested either because of ownership in or occupation of any property affected by any such order, or otherwise, may petition for a hearing on the reasonableness of any order of the [DSPS] in the manner provided in this subchapter." Wis.Stat. § 101.02(6)(e). The petition must articulate
every reason why such order is unreasonable, and every issue to be considered by the [DSPS] on the hearing.