Premium Plus Partners, L.P. v. Davis
[…] (D.E. 35 at 5.)

Plaintiff appears to allege in his Complaint that Nothern is liable to Plaintiff under 7 U.S.C. § 25(a). ( See Compl. ¶ 90 ("Nothern . . . manipulated the price of 30-Year Treasury Bonds, Futures and Options."); see also D.E. 46 at 3 (Plaintiff stating, in response to Nothern's personal jurisdiction arguments, that Plaintiff's claim against Nothern "is for manipulation of the commodity underlying . . . Treasury Options").) Section 13(a)(2) of the CEA makes it unlawful for any person, among other things, "to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity. . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2).