Premium Plus Partners, L.P. v. Davis
[…] Section 25(a)(1)(D) of the CEA creates a private cause of action against persons, subject to exceptions that do not appear applicable here, who "manipulat[e] . . . the price of [a contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery or option on such contract or any commodity] or the price of the commodity underlying such contract." 7 U.S.C. § 25(a)(1)(D); see also 7 U.S.C. § 25(a)(1)(B).

Plaintiff purports to quote 7 U.S.C. § 13(b) in paragraph 82 of its complaint, which Plaintiff states makes it unlawful "for any person 'to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any contract market, or to corner or attempt to corner or attempt to corner any such commodity.'" (Compl. ¶ 82.) The Futures Trading and Practices Act of 1992, however, recodified and renumbered Section 9(b) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 13(b), as Section 9(a)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2).