Premium Plus Partners, L.P. v. Davis
[…] ( Id.) Plaintiff does not contend that Nothern purchased any Bonds whatsoever on the CBOT (Plaintiff alleges "[t]he vast majority of the trading volume of 30-Year Treasury Bonds occurs in the over-the-counter market" (Compl. ¶ 17)) or elsewhere in the Northern District of Illinois. In fact, Plaintiff does not respond to Nothern's affidavit testimony that all of the underlying acts comprising his alleged CEA violation occurred in Massachusetts, New Jersey, and New York. (D.E. 35 at 2; Nothern Aff. ¶¶ 6-9.)

The alleged violation in this case is grounded in 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2), which renders it unlawful for "[a]ny person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, or to corner or attempt to corner any such commodity. . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2). Plaintiff alleges that 30-Year Treasury Bonds and 30-Year Treasury Futures are "[t]he financial instruments or commodities underlying 30-Year Treasury Options." (Compl. ¶ 19.)