Premium Plus Partners, L.P. v. Davis
[…] ( See Compl. ¶ 90 ("Nothern . . . manipulated the price of 30-Year Treasury Bonds, Futures and Options."); see also D.E. 46 at 3 (Plaintiff stating, in response to Nothern's personal jurisdiction arguments, that Plaintiff's claim against Nothern "is for manipulation of the commodity underlying . . . Treasury Options").) Section 13(a)(2) of the CEA makes it unlawful for any person, among other things, "to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity. . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2). Section 25(a)(1)(D) of the CEA creates a private cause of action against persons, subject to exceptions that do not appear applicable here, who "manipulat[e] . . . the price of [a contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery or option on such contract or any commodity] or the price of the commodity underlying such contract." 7 U.S.C. § 25(a)(1)(D); see also 7 U.S.C. § 25(a)(1)(B).