Premium Plus Partners, L.P. v. Davis
[…] ( See D.E. 35 at 4-10; Nothern Aff. ¶¶ 2, 12-13.) In response, Plaintiff argues that its claim "against Nothern is for manipulation of [Treasury Bonds,] the commodity underlying the Treasury Options[,] which Plaintiff purchased on the Chicago Board of Trade." (D.E. 46 at 3.) Plaintiff notes that the CBOT is located in this district. ( Id.) Plaintiff further contends that "the Court has jurisdiction over Nothern for his conduct which severely impacted Plaintiff . . . in the Northern District of Illinois under 7 U.S.C. § 25(c)." ( Id.) In support of this contention, Plaintiff states that under 7 U.S.C. § 25(c), "CEA claims [are] appropriately brought in any judicial district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurs." ( Id.)

The Court notes that Plaintiff has based its jurisdictional argument with respect to Nothern entirely on federal statutory grounds.