C.A. No. 01C-03-210-JRS.
[…] Specifically, it appears that the parties were operating under a contract of some form at the time Custom Bottle forwarded its standard terms to PVC. As such, the standard terms would constitute "additional terms" to the parties' existing contract and would, therefore, be governed by Uniform Commercial Code, Section 2-207(2)(b). Pursuant to this section of the U.C.C., additional contractual terms proposed among merchants "become part of the contract unless . . . they materially alter it."
See DEL. CODE ANN., tit. 6, § 2-207(2)(b)(1999) ("The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless . . . they materially alter it.") (Emphasis supplied).
Id.
Documents containing terms which purport to disclaim otherwise existing warranties have been held materially to alter existing contracts.