No. CV 99 0089331
[…] As this argument is dispositive of Premier's claim, the court need not consider its remaining argument. Moreover, the court need not consider Premier's motion to strike the Thompsons' claims for treble damages pursuant to § 52-564 as the court's ruling with respect to count six renders it moot.
"Conversion occurs when one assumes and exercises the right of ownership over property belonging to another, without authorization and to the exclusion of the owner's rights." Plikus v. Plikus, 26 Comm. App. 174, 180, 599 A.2d 392 (1991). Section 52-564 provides: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." The sixth count fails to specify the items allegedly converted or stolen by Premier and, more importantly, fails to allege the legal interest, if any, in said items by the Thompsons. Accordingly the sixth count fails to allege a legally sufficient action for conversion or statutory theft.