No. CV 04-4002160
[…] However, in recent years at least fourteen Superior Courts have decided that a motion to dismiss does not preclude them from deciding a motion to substitute or add party plaintiffs in order to save the cause of action. Lupinacci v. Stamford, 48 Conn.Sup. 1 (2003) and Scelza v. Onore, No. CV 02-0821526, Judicial District of Hartford at Hartford (Satter, J., April 17, 2007) [ 43 Conn. L. Rptr. 724], list the citation of those cases.
Section 52-109 provides:
When an action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through a mistake, and it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff.
The statute has been deemed remedial and has been liberally construed to "permit the substitution of parties as the interests of justice require." Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. v. Retirement Management Group, Inc., 31 Conn.App. 80, 84 (1993). In Delieto v.