No. CV 04-4002160
[…] However, in all those cases the substitution of plaintiff was permitted, in spite of a motion to dismiss, for the sole purpose of curing the lack of standing of the wrong plaintiff having brought the action. No other substantive rights were implicated.
In the instant case however, because substitution of plaintiff relates back to the date of the start of the action ( Sharp v. Mitchell, 209 Conn. 59, 70-75 (1988); Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Retirement Management Group, 31 Conn.App. 80, 85 (1993), allowing the substitution of plaintiff would very much affect substantive rights.
Section 49-39 provides in relevant part:
A mechanics lien shall not continue in force for a longer period than one year after the lien has been perfected, unless a party claiming the lien commences an action to foreclose it and records a notice of lis pendens in evidence thereof on the land records of the town in which the lien is recorded within one year from the date the lien is recorded . . . (Italics added)
In Connecticut a mechanics lien is a creature of statute and establishes a right of action where none existed at common law. As stated in H.D. Bass, Associates v.