Premco Western Inc. v. Kempthorne
[…] Finally, Plaintiff's claim that the IBLA's decision "ignores a very adequate level of diligence that Premco exercised during the months just prior to termination" also is unsupported by the record. As discussed above, Section 9 of the Unit Agreement required Plaintiff to drill the initial unit obligation well until the 700 feet below the top of the redwall formation had been tested or until at a lesser depth if unitized substances were discovered which could be produced in paying quantities. [AR # 66, p. 321.] Plaintiff also was required to comply with the public interest requirement in 43 C.F.R. § 3183.4(b), which provides, in part, that "[t]he public interest requirement of an approved unit agreement for unproven areas shall be satisfied only if the unit operator commences actual drilling operations and thereafter diligently prosecutes such operations in accordance with the terms of said agreement." The diligent drilling requirements were to be satisfied within six months of the December 20, 2001, effective date of the Unit Agreement. [ Id.]