Premco Western Inc. v. Kempthorne
[…] [ Id.] This requirement was to be satisfied within six months of the December 20, 2001, effective date of the Unit Agreement. [ Id.] Also, the BLM's approval of the Unit Agreement made clear that the "approval shall be void ab initio, if the public interest requirement under Sec. 3183.4(b) . . . is not met." [ Id., p. 315.] Similar to Section 9 of the Unit Agreement, 43 C.F.R. § 3183.4(b) provides, in part, that "[t]he public interest requirement of an approved unit agreement for unproven areas shall be satisfied only if the unit operator commences actual drilling operations and thereafter diligently prosecutes such operations in accordance with the terms of said agreement."

Drilling operations began in July 2000, prior to the approval of the Unit Agreement. [AR # 39.] When the Unit Agreement was approved, the well was approximately 3,200 feet deep.