PREM v. ACCESS SVCS., INC.
[…] As a result, Plaintiff fails to state a claim pursuant to violations of Cal. Labor Code § 1101.

Lastly, Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff's seventh claim alleging violations of § 1102 for the same lack of facts directed to a "political activity" as stated above. The Court agrees and finds that Plaintiff fails to sufficiently state a claim for relief pursuant to § 1102. Accordingly, the Court dismisses Plaintiff's sixth and seventh claims alleging violations of Labor Code §§ 1101 and 1102 with leave to amend.

Cal. Labor Code § 1102 states: "No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity."

D. PLAINTIFF'S EIGHTH CLAIM — VIOLATIONS OF CALIFORNIA LABOR CODE §§ 232, 232.5

Defendant contends that Plaintiff failed to exhaust administrative remedies by raising these alleged violations in his Complaint with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing.