PREM v. ACCESS SVCS., INC.
[…] As an initial matter, Defendant contends Cal. Labor Code §§ 1101 and 1102 (respectively, "§ 1101" and "§ 1102") do not apply to public entities. (Mot at. 17.) The Court, however, finds that §§ 1101 and 1102 are applicable to public employees. Specifically, Cal. Labor Code § 1106 extends the rights under this chapter that were available to private employees to include public employees. See Campbell v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 35 Cal. 4th 311, 330 (2005). As such, Defendants' arguments are unavailing as to this issue.

Cal. Labor Code § 1106 provides: For purposes of §§ 1102.5, 1102.6, 1102.7, 1102.8, 1104, and 1105, "employee" includes, but is not limited to, any individual employed by the state or any subdivision thereof, any county, city, city and county, including any charter city or county, and any school district, community college district, municipal or public corporation, political subdivision,