Prellwitz Constr., Inc. v. Jones
[…] After calculating prejudgment interest, the district court awarded PCI $80,497.92. Because it found for PCI on the breach of contract claim, the district court did not consider PCI's unjust enrichment claim. The district court considered and denied each of the Owners' counterclaims.

The Owners timely appeal. I. DID THE DISTRICT COURT ERR BY NOT HOLDING K.S.A. 60-1106 REQUIRED PCI TO BEAR THE COST OF DEFENDING THE OWNERS AGAINST RDR'S CLAIMS?

The Owners argue the district court erred by failing to hold that K.S.A. 60-1106 required PCI to pay the costs of defending against RDR's claim. But as PCI argues, we find the issue is not properly before us.

K.S.A. 60-1106 provides that when an action to foreclose on a mechanic's lien

"is brought by a subcontractor, or person other than the original contractor, such original contractor shall be made a party defendant, and shall at his or her own expense defend against the claim of every subcontractor, or other person claiming a lien under this article, and if he or she fails to make such defense the owner may make the same at the expense of such contractor; and until all such claims, costs and expenses are finally adjudicated, and defeated or satisfied, the owner shall be entitled to retain from the contractor the amount thereof, and such costs and expenses as he or she may be required to pay."

Supreme Court Rule 6.02(a)(5) (2020 Kan. S. Ct.