Prelle v. United States Mint
[…] Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538 (1980)).

We lack jurisdiction over Mr. Prelle's claims for an accounting under the Uniform Commercial Code.

Mr. Prelle seeks an accounting of his security certificate. We lack jurisdiction to the extent Mr. Prelle seeks relief other than money damages in the form of accounting. Mr. Prelle seeks an accounting from Defendants under section 9-210 of the Uniform Commercial Code. The Uniform Commercial Code is a “model code-it does not itself have the force of law . ..” We dismiss claims under the Uniform Commercial Code for lack of jurisdiction.

Section 9-210 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides for a “request for accounting” defined as “a record authenticated by a debtor requesting that the recipient provide an accounting of the unpaid obligations secured by collateral and reasonably identifying the transaction or relationship that is the subject of the request.” UCC § 9-210(a)(2). “[A] secured party ... shall comply with a request [for accounting] within 14 days after receipt: (1) in the case of a request for an accounting, by authenticating and sending to the debtor an accounting .” Id. § 9-210(b)(1). Even if the Uniform Commercial Code applied, Mr. Prelle does not allege he is a debtor owed an accounting by a “secured party.” It appears the other way around; Mr.