2020AP1608
[…] The Defendants further argue that similar ownership and management between KSS and 4 D-K Farm was insufficient to support a finding of a concerted action.
¶58 Wisconsin Stat. § 895.045(2) "is the codification of the concerted action theory of liability." Richards v. Badger Mut. Ins. Co., 2008 WI 52, ¶46, 309 Wis.2d 541, 749 N.W.2d 581. The statute provides that if two or more parties "act in accordance with a common scheme or plan, those parties are jointly and severally liable for all damages resulting from that action, except as provided in [Wis. Stat. §] 895.043(5)." Sec. 895.045(2). Three elements are required to establish a concerted action under § 895.045(2): (1) "there must be an explicit or tacit agreement among the parties to act in accordance with a mutually agreed upon scheme or plan"; (2) "there must be mutual acts committed in furtherance of that common scheme or plan that are tortious acts"; and (3) "the tortious acts that are undertaken to accomplish the common scheme or plan must be the acts that result in damages." Richards, 309 Wis.2d 541, ¶50. The application of § 895.045(2) to undisputed facts is a question of law that we review do novo. See Richards, 309 Wis.2d 541, ¶14.