2020AP1608
[…] ¶57 In response, the Defendants contend that the Preislers' concerted action theory fails because they did not prove that the Defendants "acted pursuant to a common scheme or plan to commit a tortious act." In particular, the Defendants contend that the Preislers "did not prove that those three defendants acted pursuant to a common plan to over-spread septage in violation of [the] law." The Defendants further argue that similar ownership and management between KSS and 4 D-K Farm was insufficient to support a finding of a concerted action.
¶58 Wisconsin Stat. § 895.045(2) "is the codification of the concerted action theory of liability." Richards v. Badger Mut. Ins. Co., 2008 WI 52, ¶46, 309 Wis.2d 541, 749 N.W.2d 581. The statute provides that if two or more parties "act in accordance with a common scheme or plan, those parties are jointly and severally liable for all damages resulting from that action, except as provided in [Wis. Stat. §] 895.043(5)." Sec. 895.045(2).