C.A. No. PB/08-3219
[…] See section 23-27.3-127.1(a) ("[tjhe committee shall . . . have the power to sit as a state board of appeals. . . .").
Because CapLease chose to appeal the issuance of the foundation and signage permits in another forum, this Court will not entertain such appeals. Accordingly, this decision deals only with (1) the master plan appeal; and (2) the preliminary plan appeal.
II Standard of Review
In reviewing the decision of a board of appeal, the superior court is governed by § 45-23-71, which provides in pertinent part that:
(c) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:
(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;
(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
"Pursuant to § 45-23-71, judicial review of board decisions is not denovo." Monroe v. Town of E. Greenwich, 733 A.2d 703, 705 (R.I. 1999) (citing Kirby v. Planning Bd. of Review, 634 A.2d 285, 290 (R.I. 1993)).