C.A. No. PB/08-3219
[…] The Committee unanimously denied the appeals, and its written decision to that effect was appealed to the District Court pursuant to § 23-27.3-127.1.4(f). On October 16, 2008, the Rhode Island Department of Transportation ("RIDOT"), the Town, and 195 Associates, LLC executed an agreement by which RIDOT would bear the cost of making the road improvements. Thereafter, counsel for CapLease, the Town, and FM Global filed memoranda to assist this Court with its determination of the matter at bar.
The Committee, created pursuant to § 23-27.3-100.1.3, may act as a board of appeals to hear appeals from the decisions of local boards of appeal. See section 23-27.3-127.1(a) ("[tjhe committee shall . . . have the power to sit as a state board of appeals. . . .").
Because CapLease chose to appeal the issuance of the foundation and signage permits in another forum, this Court will not entertain such appeals. Accordingly, this decision deals only with (1) the master plan appeal; and (2) the preliminary plan appeal.
II Standard of Review