C.A. No. PB/08-3219
[…] On May 20, 2008, the Board of Appeal recorded and posted four decisions as follows: (a) affirming the Planning Board's master plan approval; (b) affirming the Planning Board's preliminary plan approval; (c) affirming the building official's action of issuing the signage permit; and (d) affirming the building official's action of issuing the foundation permit. CapLease timely appealed to this Court all four decisions of the Board of Appeal by amending its complaint to include Count XIII.
In addition to amending its complaint, CapLease moved for a Stay of Proceedings. See section 45-23-71(a) ("[t]he appeal does not stay proceedings upon the decision appealed from, but the court may, in its discretion, grant a stay on appropriate terms and make any other orders that it deems necessary for an equitable disposition of the appeal."). After several days of hearings, in a bench decision, this Court denied CapLease's motion for a Stay of Proceedings, and vacated and dissolved the existing Temporary Restraining Order thus allowing FM Global to continue construction at its own risk.