Index No. 104029/10
[…] The PPA further provides that
Upon delivery of an invoice and all contractually required documentation, an owner [or contractor] shall approve or disapprove all or a portion of such invoice within twelve business days. Owner [or contractor] approval of invoices shall not be unreasonably withheld nor shall an owner [or contractor], in bad faith disapprove all or a portion of an invoice. If an owner [or contractor] declines to approve an invoice or a portion thereof, it must prepare and issue a written statement describing those items in the invoice that are not approved.GBL § 756-a(2)(a)(i). "An owner [or contractor] may decline to approve an invoice or portion of an invoice for" reasons which include, inter alia, unsatisfactory or disputed job progress; defective construction work or material not remedied; disputed work materials; and failure to comply with other material provisions of the construction contract. Id.