Index No. 104029/10
[…] Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 N.Y.2d 557, 562 (1980). Summary judgment should not be granted where there is any doubt as to the existence of a material issue of fact. See id.
The New York State Legislature enacted the PPA in an effort to help contractors secure timely payment on private construction projects. See General Business Law ("GBL") § 756-a. Pursuant to the PPA, "[t]he parties to a construction contract may, by mutual agreement, establish a billing cycle for the submission of invoices requesting payment for work performed pursuant to a construction contract. In the absence of an agreement by the parties as to the billing cycle, the billing cycle shall be the calendar month within which the work is performed." GBL § 756-a(1).