Index No. 104029/10
[…] See id.
The New York State Legislature enacted the PPA in an effort to help contractors secure timely payment on private construction projects. See General Business Law ("GBL") § 756-a. Pursuant to the PPA, "[t]he parties to a construction contract may, by mutual agreement, establish a billing cycle for the submission of invoices requesting payment for work performed pursuant to a construction contract. In the absence of an agreement by the parties as to the billing cycle, the billing cycle shall be the calendar month within which the work is performed." GBL § 756-a(1). Additionally, pursuant to GBL § 756(1), "'[c]onstruction contract' means a written or oral agreement for the construction, reconstruction, alteration...of any building, structure...and where the aggregate cost of the construction project...exceeds one hundred fifty thousand dollars." The PPA further provides that
Upon delivery of an invoice and all contractually required documentation, an owner [or contractor] shall approve or disapprove all or a portion of such invoice within twelve business days.