21-cv-4960 (PKC)
[…] See also New York Pub. Int. Rsch. Grp., Inc. v. Regents of Univ. of State of N.Y., 516 F.2d 350, 352 (2d Cir. 1975) (intervenor would make “a more vigorous presentation”).
The Court concludes that representation of the central bank's interests by BMPAD is likely inadequate in presenting the nature of BRH's central bank activities. Accordingly, the Court will grant BRH's motion to intervene as of right.
B. BRH's Motion to Vacate Is Granted.
BRH has moved to vacate the attachment for several reasons, principally asserting that it violates section 1611(b)(1) of the FSIA. Section 1611(b) reads in relevant part as follows:
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1610 of this chapter, the property of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment and from execution, if-
(1) the property is that of a foreign central bank . . . held for its own account, unless such bank or authority, or its parent foreign government, has explicitly waived its immunity from attachment....