14224/2019
[…] In fact, joinder of Feliciano would mean that complete relief could be accorded between the parties in this one proceeding. Significantly, Feliciano makes no argument whatsoever that he is prejudiced by his non-joinder in the first instance.
Motion to Dismiss for Petitioner's Misuse of CPLR 1024 (Unknown Parties)
CPLR 1024 states, in relevant part:
"[a] party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly ."
(Emphasis added.) The purpose of CPLR 1024 is to ensure a defendant is properly identified and given notice of and an opportunity to defend in the proceeding. (Vincent Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, CPLR C1024 [Note: online version last accessed June 21, 2019].)